Navigation

CPCC Theatre receives 44 nominations from Creative Loafing

Please join the Arts & Communication Division in congratulating our students, staff and faculty for their 44 nominations in The Creative Loafing 20th Anniversary Theatre Awards. The recognition of the hard work and dedication of these individuals makes the Drama Department very proud.

BEST ACTRESS, MUSICAL
Elizabeth Ann Stacey -- 42nd Street, (Peggy Sawyer)
Kathryn Stamas -- 42nd Street (Dorothy Brock)
Laura Hix -- The Wizard of Oz (Dorothy Gale)
Olivia Edge -- Jesus Christ Superstar (Mary Magdalene )

BEST ACTOR, MUSICAL
Billy Ensley -- Jesus Christ Superstar (Judas), Parade (Leo Frank)
Jason Barney -- Jesus Christ Superstar (Jesus),
Matthew Keffer -- The Jungle Book (Mowgli)
Mike Collins -- 42nd Street (Julian Marsh), Rodgers & Hart: A Celebration

BEST DIRECTOR, MUSICAL
Carey Kugler -- 42nd Street
Dennis Delamar -- The Wizard of Oz
Ron Chisholm -- The Jungle Book

BEST CONDUCTOR/MUSIC DIRECTOR
Drina Keen -- 42nd Street, Jesus Christ Superstar, The Wizard of Oz,
Jean Colgan Phillips -- The Jungle Book

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
Eddie Mabry -- The Jungle Book, 42nd Street
Linda Booth -- The Wizard of Oz
Ron Chisholm -- Jesus Christ Superstar

BEST DIRECTOR, COMEDY
Robert Tolan -- On the Verge

BEST ACTOR, DRAMA
Hank West -- Amadeus (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)

BEST MUSICAL
42nd Street -- CPCC Summer Theatre
Jesus Christ Superstar -- CPCC Theatre
The Wizard of Oz -- CPCC Summer Theatre

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
Fereshteh Rostampour — Jesus Christ Superstar
Gary Sivak — 42nd Street, The Wizard of Oz

BEST SET DESIGNER
Fereshteh Rostampour — The Wizard of Oz

BEST SOUND DESIGNER-COMPOSER
Jeff Murdock — The Wizard of Oz

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Jamey Varnadore — The Wizard of Oz
Robert Croghan — 42nd Street
Suzy Hartness — Amadeus

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Ryan Fischer — The Jungle Book (Makeup & wig design)
ZFX — The Wizard of Oz (Aerial/flying effects)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MUSICAL
Morgan Rose — 42nd Street (Anytime Annie Reilly)
Olivia Edge -42nd Street (Maggie Jones)
Susan Roberts Knowlson — Parade (Mrs. Phagan)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, MUSICAL
Craig Estep — The Wizard of Oz (Zeke/Cowardly Lion)
John Fortson — Jesus Christ Superstar (Caiaphas)
Kevin Campbell — The Wizard of Oz (Professor Marvel/Wizard of Oz)
Maurice Whitfield — The Jungle Book (Shere Khan)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, COMEDY
Tony Wright —Musical Comedy Murders (Roger Hopewell)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA
Heather Wilson — Amadeus (Constanza Weber)

BEST FEMALE CAMEO
Allison Nock — The Jungle Book (Cobra)

BEST MALE CAMEO
Glenn T. Griffin — Amadeus (Emperor Joseph II)
Marc Bastos — Parade (Young Confederate Soldier)
Maurice Whitfield — Parade (Jim Conley)

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Elizabeth Stacey — 42nd Street (Peggy Sawyer)
Matthew Keffer — Parade (Frankie Epps), The Jungle Book (Mowgli)