Completion of Study

Grace Period Post Graduation

Upon completion of degree program or authorized practical training you are allowed 60 days to decide if you will continue to study, apply for OPT or prepare for departure from the U.S.  During this time you may leave the U.S. but will not be able to re-enter in F-1 status. Students who notify the International Programs & Services Office of their intent to withdraw from classes before they have completed their program will only have 15 days to depart the U.S.

Continue in Another Degree Program at CPCC

If you elect to stay at CPCC and pursue a different degree program, you will need to provide updated financials so that we can update your I-20 with the new degree program. You must do so within the 60 day period after your I-20 ends.

Transfer to a University

If you would like to transfer to a university to continue your studies, you must provide International Programs & Services with your acceptance letter from the school you will attend within the 60 days. *Please note that the 60 days will be included in the time you are required to be in class at the transfer in school.

Return Home

If you have completed your studies and plan to return to your home country, you are able to use this time to prepare for your departure within the 60 day period.

Our office is available to assist you during this time with any of these options.

Please Note: FOR STUDENTS CHANGING THEIR STATUS OR APPLYING FOR OPT, YOU MUST HAVE AN APPLICATION PENDING WITH USCIS PRIOR TO THE 60 DAYS ENDING.