Applying for a Student Visa

cover

 

 

 

 

 

 

Once your application to CPCC is complete, we will issue your I-20. For students who will be entering the United States for the first time to study, the following information will be helpful.

For information on bringing dependents to the U.S., returning to continue studies, renewing your visa, or details on how to apply for a student visa, refer to the U.S. Department of State website, at: http://travel.state.gov/visa/visa_1750.html

 

1. Contact your local U.S. Consulate or Embassy
2. Schedule an interview for your F-1 student visa
3. Complete the following forms
4. Pay the visa application Fee
5. Pay the SEVIS fee
6. What to bring to your visa interview

 

1. Contact your local U.S. Consulate or Embassy to ask about how to get an F-1 international student visa. A list of Consulates and Embassies can be found at: http://usembassy.state.gov/.

2. After you receive an I-20 form from CPCC, follow the U.S. Embassy/Consulate’s instructions to schedule an interview for your F-1 student visa. It is important to apply for your student visa as far in advance as possible. Many consulates recommend that appointments be made no more than 90 days from the intended date of travel, but some can make earlier arrangements for interviews.

3. Complete the following forms*:

  • DS-160 Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application

or

  • DS-156 Nonimmigrant Visa Application Form
  • DS-158 Contact Information and Walk History for Nonimmigrant Visa Applicant
  • If a male between the ages of 16 and 45, DS-157 Supplemental Nonimmigrant Visa Application
Check the requirements of the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your country as some require only the DS-160 and others require the DS-156,157 and 158. Visa Forms

4. Pay the visa application fee by following instructions on your local U.S. embassy or consulate’s website.

5. Pay the SEVIS fee.

To Pay Online
  • Find the Form I-901 at www.fmjfee.com.
  • Complete the form online and supply the necessary Visa, MasterCard or American Express information. *Be sure to write your name exactly how it appears on your I-20 form.
  • Print a copy of the online receipt.
  • Be sure to make copies of your receipt and keep it with your other important immigration documents.
You must bring the receipt of fee payment with you to the interview. If you have lost the receipt, the Visa Officer may be able to view your payment history in his or her database.
If you are transferring schools, extending your program, applying for an F-2 dependent visa, or have paid this fee and been denied a visa within the last twelve months, you do not need to pay the SEVIS fee.

6. Prepare and bring to your visa interview the following:

  • A passport valid for at least six months
  • Form I-20 (sign the form under Item 11)
  • School admission letter
  • Completed visa applications (DS-160 or DS-156, DS-158, and, if applicable, DS-157
  • Two 2”x2” photographs in the prescribed format http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/frvi_3888.html.
  • A receipt for the visa application fee
  • A receipt for the SEVIS fee. If you have not received an official receipt in the mail showing payment and you paid the fee electronically, the consulate will accept the temporary receipt you printed from your computer. If you do not have a receipt, the consulate may be able to see your payment electronically if your fee payment was processed at least 3 business days before your interview. www.fmjfee.com
  • Financial evidence that shows you have sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses during the period you intend to study. (The total amount from #7 on I-20)
  • Any information that proves that you will return to your home country after finishing your studies in the U.S. This may include proof of property, family, or other ties to your community.

 

Remain calm and answer all the Visa Officer’s questions to you openly and honestly.
If you have any questions, please contact the International Programs and Services office.

You may be refused entry into the United States if you attempt to arrive more than 30 days before the program start date listed on #5 of your SEVIS I-20 form.