WTVI Middle/High School STEM Awards

and  

Second Regional Middle/High School STEM Awards
for Teachers and Students

Submission Deadline: Monday, March 16, 2015

Televised awards show: Tuesday, April 28, 2015, CPCC Halton Theater, 7:00 p.m.



Competition open to:

TEACHERS and STUDENTS 6-12th grade in the following counties:

North Carolina: Mecklenburg, Gaston, Lincoln, Rowan, Iredell, Stanly, Union, Anson, Catawba, Cabarrus, Cleveland

South Carolina: York, Lancaster



Competition award categories:

Student Awards:

Focus excellence in a STEM field (1 per category – up to 10 total):

Advanced Manufacturing
Aerospace
Agricultural Science
Biotechnology
Energy
Healthcare
Information Technology (IT)
Logistics & Transportation
Robotics
Sports

Regional excellence in STEM (1 per county – up to 13 total)

People’s Choice Award (1 total)

Teacher Awards:

(One per category, up to 3 total):

Best STEM Integration
Most Innovative
Best Community Connection


Judging Criteria:  2015 Rubric forthcoming.

Please click here to download a copy of the 2014 Rubric.

Judging Criteria will include:

STEM content
Need / Rationale
Research
Design
Entrepreneurship
Data Collection / Project Analysis (What is your impact? What worked? What didn’t?)
Communication (entry documentation--including forms/reports/multimedia)

NOTE:  All submissions will be judged according to a published rubric. Submissions that meet a minimum score for excellence will advance to nomination status.   A category with no nominations shall not be awarded that year.

Submissions Accepted:  opening November 1, 2014
Submission Deadline: Monday, March 16, 2015
People’s Choice Voting Period: March/April 2015 -- check back for dates.


Congratulations to the winners of the First Regional Middle/High School STEM Awards (2014):

Please click here to watch the 2014 Awards Show: http://www.wtvi.org/carolina-impact/

STUDENT AWARDS:CountySchoolStudentsProject Title
STEM Category Award:
Agricultural 
Science
York Nation Ford High Will Rayano
Courtney Petitgout
Balancing Feed Rations & Their Use
Energy Gaston Ashbrook Bailey Bullock
Rachael Lee
Water Bottle Insulation
Healthcare York Nation Ford High Elise Nelson
Francesca Ferrell
Healthy Hydrating Facial Cream
Information 
Technology
Mecklenburg Phillip O. Berry Jacob Foard
Thomas Nix
Rachel Simmons
Evaluating School Attendance Data Using SAS
Robotics Mecklenburg Kids-N-Technology Rishi & Rithik Kulkarni Robot Solves Rubik's Cube
Sports Mecklenburg Phillip O. Berry Genevieve Hernandez
Matthew Craft
Bill Goodridge
Architecture Design and Innovaton
Best of the Best Award: Mecklenburg Phillip O. Berry Jacob Foard
Thomas Nix
Rachel Simmons
Evaluating School Attendance Data Using SAS
People's Choice Award: Union East Union Middle Peyton Thomas A Glimpse at the Human Heart
Teacher Awards: County School Teacher
Best STEM Integration York Fort Mill High Adrienne Bynum
Most Innovative Mecklenburg Charlotte Latin Tom Dubick
Best Community Connection Mecklenburg Kids-N-Technology Jacquelyn Thomas