Travel

We hope that you will be able to return home for visits from time to time. Before leaving the United States be sure to have one of our staff sign page three of your I-20 for re-entry. It is a good idea to bring important documents with you such as:

  • Proof of registration
  • Financial support documents

To re-enter the U.S. after a trip abroad, you must present the following documents at Port of Entry:

 

1. Valid passport (for at least 6 months into the future)

2. Valid F-1 student visa

3. Valid SEVIS I-20 endorsed for travel by the International Programs and Services Office.

 

If you are engaging in post-completion OPT you also need to carry your:

  • Proof of registration
  • Employment Authorization Document (EAD)
  • Proof of employment letter