I-20 Extension

If additional time is needed to complete your program of study, you may request an extension. You should do this at least 30 days prior to the end date on your I-20 (line #5). For an extension, you will need

  • A letter from your Academic Advisor/Counselor that details your estimated graduation date.
  • Proof of financial support (bank statement, bank letter, or sponsorship letter) showing the estimated expenses of at least $13,800.
  • Please note: this procedure will extend your I-20 but not your visa. If your visa expires, it is ok to remain in the U.S. as long as your F-1 status is valid. The next time you travel outside of the U.S. you will need to renew your visa before re-entering.