Completion of Study

Grace Period

Upon completion of degree program or authorized practical training you are allowed an additional 60-day grace period to prepare for your departure from the U.S., to transfer to another academic program, apply for OPT, or to change status to other non-immigrant classification. During this time you may leave the U.S. but will not be able to re-enter in F-1 status. Our office is available to assist you during this time.

Please note: Students, who withdraw from the program before the date of completion of studies, have 15 days to leave the United States.