Spring 2010 Faculty Advisor Office Hours

Arts and Communication

Division Director:      Scott Bauer

Secretary:      Donna Ward

Advising Coordinator: Tracie Clark

Architectural Technology (A.A.S.)

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Paul Braswell

IT 2115

8:00-10am

 

8:00-10am

   

Whitney Bridges

IT 2117

   

1-4pm

   

Mitchell Campbell

IT 2116

9am-11am

 

9am-11am

   

Art (A.F.A)

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thu

Fri

John Cone

OC 153

         

Carolyn Jacobs

OC 152

   

10-11:30am

   

Mary Kilburn

OC 156

9-10:30am

 

9-10:30am

   

Peggy Rivers

OC 160

9-11am

 

9-11am

   

James Spence

SL 243

         

Paula Smith

SL 235

         

Dance (A.F.A)

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thu

Fri

N/A

           

Interior Design (A.A.S.)

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Pamela  Hacker

IT 2114

         

Angela Stephens-Owens

IT 2112

 

After 3/15/10

9:30-11am

 

After 3/15/109:30-11am

(1/11-3/15)

9:30-11am

Music (A.F.A.)

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thu

Fri

Craig Bove

SL 247

7-8:30am

7-8:30am

7-8:30am

7-8:30am

7-8:30am

Rebecca Cook-Carter

SL 239

         

Holly Maurer

SL 245

 

1:30-2:30pm

 

1:30-2:30pm

 

Roxanne Watson

SL  241

 

2:30-3:30pm

1-1:50pm

   

Drama (A.F.A)

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thu

Fri

Tom Hollis

OC 331

         

Don Ketchum

OC332

         

Speech Communication (A.A)

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thu

Fri

Brenda Armentrout

OC 335

   

2-4pm

   

Tracie Clark

LV 3412

 

1-2pm

 

1-2pm

 

Rob Craig

OC 311

   

9-11am

   

Corlis Hayes

OC 316

         

Amy King

OC 315

         

Anne McIntosh

TS 228

8:30-11am

 

8:30-11am

   

Theresa Russo

OC 334

1-3pm

 

1-3pm

   

Karen Schwabe

OC 312

 

12:30-1:30pm

 

12:30-1:30pm

 

Linda White

OC 333

8-10am

 

8-10am

   

Behavioral and Social Science

Division Director: Hugh Dussek      

Secretary:  Kim Amory

Advising Coordinator: Rick Helms

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Susan Autry

TE313

1:00-2:30

       

Anthony Bass

TE307

8:30-9:20

 

8:30-9:20

   

James Bazan

TE311

1:30-2:30

 

1:30-2:30

   

Beau Bowers

LV2452

1:00-3:00

     

1:00-3:00

Joan Brandt (Jensen)

Cato 214

   

11:30-1:00

12:30-1:30

 

William Brinnier

LV2446

   

11:30-12:30

 

11:30-12:30

Mary Frances Comer

TE308

12:30-2:00

       

Mary Daly

TE302

11:30-1:30

       

Catherine Felton

TE305

12:30-1:30

 

12:30-1:30

   

Teresa Hall

LV3444

 

12:30-1:30

 

12:30-1:30

 

Rick Helms

TE301

 

2:30-4:00

 

2:30-3:00

 

Terina Lathe

Cato 275

   

8:00-9:30

   

David Petts

LV2448

2:30-3:30

 

2:30-3:30

   

Gary Ritter

TE312

1:30-2:30

 

1:30-2:30

   

Jeffrey Scaggs

North TS 229

 

10:45-11:15

 

10:45-11:15

8:30-9:30

Eileen Woodward

TE315

12:00-2:00

       

Mona Yektaparast

TE309

10:00-12:00

 

12:00-12:00

   

Richard Coulter

LV2450

2:00-3:00

2:00-3:00

     

Business and Accounting

Division Director: Pi Settharath

Secretary:      Pi Settharath

Advising Coordinator: Andy Corder

Accounting

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Ann Rowell

KR 304I

12-1

12-1pm

12-1pm

12-1pm

 

Business Administration

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thu

Fri

Savannah Clay

LV 3436

 

8:15-9:15

10:45-11:45

 

8:15-9:15

10:45-11:45

 

Andy Corder

KR 200F

10:30-12:30

12;15-2:15

10:30-12:30

12;15-2;15

10:30-12:30

Business Administration Human Resources Management Concentration

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Dr. Bev. Loach

KR 304G

11:00-12:00

And by appt

11:00-12:00

And by appt

11:00-12:00

And by appt

11:00-12:00

And by appt

11:00-12:00

And by appt

             

Business Administration International Business Concentration

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thu

Fri

Nadine Russell

KR 200M

         
             

Business Administration Marketing and Retailing Concentration

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thu

Fri

Pat West

KR 304A

5:00-6:00

11:00-12:00

10:00-11:00

11:00-12:00

10:00-11:00

Engineering Technology

Division Director:      Gerald Hieronymus

Secretary:     Sylvia Arms  704-330-6860

Advising Coordinator: Pete Straman

 

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Barbara Tejada - Koulsar

     

10am-12pm

10am-12pm

 

Deon Bradley

     

4pm – 6pm

   
             

Civil Engineering

           

Chay Montemayor

301 B4

4:30-6pm

3:30-4:30pm

4:30-6pm

3:30-4:30pm

-

Tom Page

301 B3

 

7-10am

-

7-10am

301B3

             

Computer Engineering Technology

           

Jessie Attrey

302C

11:30-12:20

11:10-12:00

     

Electrical Engineering Technology

           

Jeff Wyco

302B

9-10:50am

9-10:50am

9-10:50am

9-10:50am

-

Dave Ross

100D

9-10:50am

9-10:50am

9-10:50am

9-10:50am

 
             

Geomatic Surveying and Sustainable Technology

           

Fred Gore

301B6

11-12

11-12

4:30-5:30

11-12

11-12

4:30-5:30

 

Rose Mary Seymour

301B2

2:00-4:00

   

3:00-5:30 LV

301B2

Integrated Systems Technology

           

Dave Ross

100D

9-10:50am

9-10:50am

9-10:50am

9-10:50am

 

Machining Technology

           

Clyde Hooks

101B

8:30-10:30am

-

-

1:00-2:00pm

-

Wallace Boswell

100

12:30-1:20 pm

1:30- 2:30 pm

1:30- 2:30 pm

1:30- 2:30 pm

 

Manufacturing Technology

           

Clyde Hooks

101B

8:30-10:30am

-

-

1:00-2:00pm

-

Mechanical Engineering

           

Jorma Harkonen

302F

   

1-5pm

1pm-5pm

 

Chris Johansson

302E

12:00-12:50

8:00-8:50

12:00-12:50

3:00-4:50

 

Terence Fagan

302D

2-5

 

11-12

11-12

 

Pete Straman

302H

11-3pm

-

3-6pm

   

Matt Warnke

302G

   

3:20-4:20pm

   

  

Foreign Languages

Intern-Division Director: Sylvia Nikopoulos Foreign Languages

Secretary:      David Guegan

Advising Coordinator: Esperanza Cohn

 

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Honoré Missihoun

CH 350

-

- 10-12:15

 -

 

.

Diana Mibelli

Cato 262

12:30-1:15

-

 

12:30-1:15

-

-

Esperanza Cohn

CH 349

11-12:15

12:30-2:00

11-12-15

12:30-2:00

By appointment

Ilia Lively

LV 3406

1:30-3:30

 

1:30-3:30

-

 

Jorge Koochoi

CH 346

 

7300- 8:30

-

-

Daniela Weinert

CH  347

4:30-5:30

       

Harper Campus: Applied Technologies/Construction Technologies

Division Director:  Anver Classens (Applied Tech); Steve Corriher (Construction Tech)

Secretary:  Jeanette Leach

Advising Coordinator: Kenn Compton

Advertising + Graphic Design (APPLIED TECH)

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Kenn Compton

chair

HP207a

 

 

 

 

 

Courtney Kimball

HP207a

5p-6p

12:45 -4:45pm

5p-6p

 

 

Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration-HVAC (CONST. TECH)

 

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Roger Spittle

chair

HP326

 

 

 

 

 

Rafael Osuna

HP326

 

 

 

 

 

Electrical / Electronics Technology  (CONST. TECH)

 

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Phil Briggs

chair

HP310A

 

 

 

 

 

Tom Swanger

HP354

3pm – 6pm

 

 

 

 

Graphic Arts & Imaging Technology (APPLIED TECH)

 

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Gareth Burns

chair

HP216

 

 

 

 

 

Zach Blackburn

HP213

 

 

9am -12pm

 

 

Non-Destructive Examination (APPLIED TECH)

 

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Richard Hooper

chair

HP119

 

 

 

 

 

Rand Ernst

 

 

 

 

3pm – 5pm

 

Welding (APPLIED TECH)

 

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Steve Gore

chair

HP352

 

 

 

 

 

Greg Belllamy

HP356

 

 

 

 

 

Ray Sosko

HP355

 

 

 

 

 

Health Sciences

Division Director:      Kay Miller

Secretary:    Angela Chung 704-330-6483

Advising Coordinator:   Jane B. Lavin

 

Cytotechnology

 

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Arlene Parrish

HE 3543

By appt. only – 704/330-6383

Kim Kaylor

HE 3544

 

 

11:15-12:15

 

 

Dental Assisting

 

Office

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thu

Fri

Jane Lavin

HC1-2204

2:30 – 3:20 or by appt.

-

-

-

-

Hollis Adkins

HC1-2207

11:30-12:30

-

-

-

-

Cheryl Wolf

HC1-2216

9:00-10:00

-

-

-

--

Eleanor Henry

HC1-2206

10:00-11:00

-

-

-

-

Dental Hygiene

 

Office

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thu

Fri

Judy Qualtieri

BL 3129

-

10:30-11:30

-

-

-

Eileen Clark

BL 3126

-

8:30-9:20

-

-

-

Brenda Sanner

BL 3124

-

-

-

-

9:30-10:30

Marilyn Wright

BL 3122

9:30-11:00

-

-

-

-

Health Information Technology

 

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Kevan Weaver

HE 3547

-

-

2:30-3:30

-

-

Marty Long

HE 3548

3:30-4:30

-

-

-

-

Medical Assisting

 

Office

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thu

Fri

Cathy Flores

HE 3551

-

-

7:00-8:00

-

-

Linda Ramge

HE 3550

-

-

7:00-8:30

-

-

Leesa Whicker

HE 3549

-

-

7:30-8:30

-

-

Hospitality Education

Division Director:      Bob Boll

Secretary:     Laurie McCoy 704-330-6721

Advising Coordinator: Cynthia Smith

Culinary

 

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Jeffrey LaBarge - Chair

CA 129

1:30 -3

     

10- noon

Jim Bowen – Co-chair

CA 127

10:00 -2:00

-

-

-

10- noon

Richard Spellman- Chair Hotel Restaurant Mgt.

CA 131

       

 10- noon

Bill Lassiter

CA 132

1:30 -3:00

     

10- noon

Geoffrey Blount

Harris 1

1126

1:30 -3:00

     

 10- noon

Pamela  Roberts

CA 128

1:30 -3:00

     

 10- noon

Lyn Woodruff

CA 130

1:30 -3:00

     

 10- noon

Tessia Harmon

CA 126

1:30 -3:00

     

 10- noon

Information Technology

Division Director:      

Secretary:      Pik Thongdee 704-330-6515

Advising Coordinator: Gary Gilbody

Computer Information Technology/Web Technologies

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Felesia Stukes

IT 5119

-

-

1p-3p and by appointment

Computer Programming/Database Management

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Alberto Botero

IT 5102

-

-

11am-1pm

2p-5p

3p-5p

-

Information Systems Security                           

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Todd Koonts

LV2431

-

 

-

-

-

Network Technologies

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Gary Gilbody

IT5116

 

9-11 AM

-

-

-

Glenn Simpkins

IT5111

10AM-12PM

-

-

-

-

Hal Lohn

LV2431

-

-

 

-

-

Simulation and Game Development

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Farhad Javidi (SGD)

IT5107

-

-

11AM-1PM

-

-

Levine Faculty Advisors

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thu

Fri

 

Speech Communication (A.A)

Tracie Clark

LV 3412

-

1-2:00

 

1-2:00

 

Business Administration

Savannah Clay

LV 3436

-

8:15-9:15

10:45-11:45

-

8:15-9:15

10:45-11:45

-

Robert  Shoffner

LV 2438

1-2pm

-

-

-

-

English, Reading and Humanities

Patricia Bostian

LV 3442

-

9:30-12:00

-

9:30-12:00

-

Dr. Chris Brawley

LR 418

-

-

-

-

-

Rebecca Bray-Fagan

LV 2441

-

9-1:00

 

9-11:30

-

Paige Graham

LV 2444

-

-

-

-

-

Dr. Lynn Kirk

LV 2445

-

-

-

-

-

Mike Osborne

LV 2443

-

9:15-10:30

-

9:15-10:30

-

Deborah Phillips

LV 2440

12:30-1:30

12:30-1:30

12:30-1:30

-

-

Barbara Urban

LV 2437

9:30-10:00

9:30-10:00

9:30-10:00

9:30-10:00

-

Gary Walker

LV 3440

9:30-10:30

9:30-10:30

9:30-10:30

9:30-10:30

-

Barbara Whitt

LV 2439

10:00-12:00 online

-

-

-

-

Staci Williams

LV 3443

10-12:00

-

 

-

-

Foreign Languages

Ilia Lively

LV 3406

1:30-3:30

 

1:30-3:30

-

 

Sylvia Nikopoulos

LV 3408

-

-

-

-

8:00-12:00

Mathematics

Tom Anthony

LV 2447

9:30-10:30

-

-

-

-

Faye Childress

LV 3448

 

-

10:30-11:20

-

-

Jackie MacLaughlin

LV 3452

 

-

9:30-10:30

-

-

Cynthia Thore

LV 3450

-

-

12:30-1:30

-

-

Laura Tucker

LV 3438

-

-

-

-

10:25-11:25

Suzanne Williams

LV 2434

-

-

10:30-11:20

-

-

Health and Physical Education