Faculty Office Hours Fall 2013

Arts and Architectural Technology Advising Hours

Division Director:  Scott Bauer

Secretary:  Donna Ward (704/330-6618)

Advising Coordinator: Mary Kilburn

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Paul Braswell

LT 2115

8:30-9:30

8:30-9:30

8:30-9:30

8:30-9:30

 

Whitney Bridges

LT 2117

1-3pm

 

 

 

Mitchell Campbell

LT 2116

 

1-3pm

 

1-3pm

 

John Cone :by appointment

OC 153

11-2

 

11-2

 

 

Carolyn Jacobs

OC 152

 

10-12

 

 

Mary Kilburn

OC 156

9-10

 

9-10

 

 

Isaac Payne

OC 160

 

 

 

Paula Smith

AU 197

 

12-2

 

12-2

 

James Spence

AU 105

 

 

 

Clay Daniels

SL 235

 

 

 

 

 

 

3-5

Pam Hacker

LT 2114

 

 

 

 

Angela Stephens-Owens

LT 2112

 

10-11

 

10-11

 

Craig Bove

SL 247

6:30-9:30

6:30-9:30

6:30-9:30

6:30-9:30

6:30-9:30

Rebecca Cook-Carter

SL 239

2-3pm

 

4:30-5:30

 

Holly Mauer

SL 245

 

11-1:30

 

 

 

Tom Hollis

OC 131

11-12

11-12

 

11-12

Don Ketcham

OC 332

 

10-12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Behavioral and Social Science

Division Director: Hugh Dussek

Secretary:  Kim Amory

Advising Coordinator: Rick Helms

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Susan Autry

North-CJ116

12:30-  2:30

12:30-  2:30

Anthony Bass

TE315

8:30-9:20

8:30-9:20

James Bazan

TE311

1:30-2:30

1:30-2:30

Mike Bossick

Levine 2210

12:00-2:00

Beau Bowers

LV2452

12:30- 1:30

11:30-12:30

Joan Brandt (Jensen)

Cato 263

2:00-3:30 2:00-3:30

William Brinnier

LV2446

11:30-12:30

11:30-12:30

Mary Frances Comer

TE308

2:00-4:00

Richard Coulter

LV2450

2:00-4:00

Mary Daly

TE302

11:30-1:30

Catherine Felton

TE305

12:30-1:30

12:30-1:30

Teresa Hall

LV3444

2:00- 3:00

2:00-3:00

Rick Helms

LV3419

12:30- 3:00

Terina Lathe

Cato 275

10:00-12:00

Mark Levengood

TE301

5:00-6:00 11:00-  6 ;00 5:00-6:00

David Petts

LV2448

2:30- 3:30

2:30-3:30

Gary Ritter

TE312

9:00-10:30

Jeffrey Scaggs

North TS 229

8:30- 9:30

8:30-9:30

Roger Stroope

LV3410

12:00-  1:00 3:30-4:30

Kathryn Wells

TE306

8:00- 9:00

8:00-9:00

Mona Yektaparast

TE309

9:00-   1:30

Stephanie Sabbagh

Claytor 1114

11:30-   1:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACA & Early Childhood

Kristen Monteith

H-1 2229

 

2:00-3:00

 

 

 

Heather Jones H-1 1207 1:30-4:00
Lisa Godwin H-1 1208 1:00-3:00
Sandy Newman H1 1205 2:00-4:00
Christine Sargeant H1 2227 10:00-1:00 2:00-5:00
Tom Heffner H1 1211 2:00-6:00

Jennifer Perkins

HA204

 

 

 

 

9:30-11:30

Linda Dunham

LV3446

 

 

 

 

 

Juliet Laughlin

HA204

11:00-1:00

9:30-11:30

 

 

 

Alyssa Williams

HA204

 

 

10:00-12:00

 

 

Donna Housman

Cato 260

 

 

10:00-12:00

 

 

Business and Accounting

Division Director: Dr. Loretta Evivie

Secretary: Phayvanh Settharath

Advising Coordinator: Cheryl L. Head

Accounting

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Ann Rowell

TE 508

 

3:30-4:30

Brad Zorn

TE 506

 

1:00-2:00

 

1:00-2:00

Luther Ross

TE 509

 

10:00-12:00

Business Administration

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thu

Fri

Savannah Clay

LV 3436

8:25-9:25

10:50-11:50

8:25-9:25

10:50-11:50

Andy Corder

TE 200F

12:30-

1:30

12:30-

1:30

12:30-

1:30

12:30-

1:30

Cheryl Head

TE 502

9:35-10:35

9:35-10:35

Pat McDaniel

JB Gammon

TE 504

 

 

TE 507B

2:00-

3:30

 

 

9:00-10:00

2:00-

3:30

 

 

Business Administration Human Resources Management Concentration

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Will Crews

TE 510

 

10:00-11:00

Business Administration International Business Concentration

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thu

Fri

Nadine Russell

TE 503

 

 

11:00-

12:00

1:00-2:00

 

Business Administration Marketing and Retailing Concentration

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thu

Fri

Pat West

TE 505

5:00-6:00

 

Economics

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thu

Fri

Michael

Goode

TE 501

12:30-

1:30

Robert

Shoffner

LV 2438

 

 

10:00-11:00

Eric

Taylor

TE 507-D

 

9:30-

10:30

 

9:30-

10:30

 

Communication

Division Director:      Scott Bauer

Secretary:      Donna Ward

Advising Coordinator: Tracie Clark

Speech Communication (A.A)

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thu

Fri

Brenda Armentrout

OC 335

3:00 – 5:00pm

Tracie Clark

LV 3412 After 10/15

11:00-1:00pm

Rob Craig

TS 226

Noon - 2pm

Corlis Hayes

OC 316

12:30-4:00pm

Amy King

OC 315

10:00 - noon

Anne McIntosh

TS 228

8:00-11:00am

Theresa Russo

OC 334 (T)

10:00 - Noon

Karen Schwabe

OC 312

11:00 - Noon

11:00 - Noon

Linda White

OC 333

9:00-10:00am

9:00-10:00am

 

English, Reading and Humanities

Division Director:     Laura Bazan

Secretary:     Sharyn Lands 704-330-6506

Advising Coordinator: Gary Walker

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Brian Anderson

LR 430

12:30-  2:00

2:00-3:30

12:30-  2:00

2:00-3:30

 

Amy Bagwell

 

 

4:00-        6:00

 

 

Dr. Brenda Bilal

LR 428

-

-

-

-

Shannon Blair

LR 438

1:00-4:00

1:00-4:00

1:00-4:00

1:00-4:00

 

Deborah Bobier

LV2440

 

12:30-    1:30

 

11:00-  1:30

 

Patricia Bostian

LV3442

12:15-     3:15

12:15-      3:15

12:15-  3 :15

12:15-  3:15

Dr. Chris Brawley

LRC418

-

-

Susan Browing

10:00-12:00

Rebecca Fagan

LV2441

-

-

-

-

-

Chris Flowers

Lv1214

9:00-3:00

9:00-3:00

9:00-3:00

 

Allan DiDonato

LRC416

10:00-12:00; 2:00-3:00

 

10:00-12:00; 2:00-3:00

-

Kris DeAngelis

LRC434

2:00-4:00

9:30-12:30

 

Lisa Foley

LRC 445

10:00-  3:00

10:00-3:00

-

Marsi Franceschini

LV3423

Nadine Gordon

Merancas 224

Paige Graham

LV 2444

12:30-        2:00

Deanna Highe

LRC427

2:30-4:30

-

-

-

-

Patricia Hill-Miller

LR 449

-

10:30-12:30

-

-

James Kirkpatrick

Cato 192

1:00-2:00 1:00-2:00

-

-

Bill Morris

LV2433

12:30-     2:30

-

Mike Osborne

LV2443

7:00-8:00am

7:00-8:00am

-

 

Jamie Pollard-Smith LV2209 9:00-  11:00 9:00-11:00

Liz Rogers

Cato 192

-

2:00-3:30

-

Rod Romesburg Cato 161 11:00-12:30 11:00-12:30

Jack Summers

LRC411

-

-

-

Barbara Urban

LV 2437

5:00-6:00

5:00-6:00

5:00-6:00

5:00-6:00

-

Gary Walker

LV 3440

11:00-12:00

11:00-12:00

-

Elizabeth West

 

 

 

 

9:30-3:30

 

Wanda White LR 442 2:00-3:00
Karen Williams LRC 414 11:00-      1:00 11:00-      1:00

Staci Williams

LV3443

-

1:00-  3:00

-

19:00-3:00

-

Harper Campus: Applied Technologies/Construction Technologies (Fall 2012)
Division Director:  Anver Classens (Applied Tech); Steve Corriher (Construction Tech)
Secretary:  Arlene Finklea (Applied Tech); Sheila Tzerman (Construction Tech)
Advising Coordinator:  Kenn Compton
ADVERTISING = GRAPHIC DESIGN (APPLIED TECH)
ADVISOR OFFICE MON TUES WED THUR FRI

Kenn Compton  chair

HP302a 2p-4p 2p-4p 2p-4p 2p-4p

Appointment

Courtney Kimball HP302b 11a-1p 8a-10a 11a-1p 8a-10a Appointment
AIR CONDITIONING, HEATING AND REFRIGERATION-HVAC (CONST. TECH)
ADVISOR OFFICE MON TUES WED THUR FRI
Keith Powell, chair HP327 Appmt Appmt Appmt Appmt Appmt
Roger Spittle HP326 Appmt Appmt Appmt Appmt Appmt

Glenn Crowell
Spring 2013

HP325b
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY (CONST. TECH)
ADVISOR OFFICE MON TUES WED THUR FRI
Phil Briggs
chair
HP310A Appmt Appmt Appmt Appmt Appmt
Tom Swanger
On Medical Leave
Andy Williams
Spring 2013
HP325b
GRAPHIC ARTS & IMAGING TECHNOLOGY (APPLIED TECH)
ADVISOR OFFICE MON TUES WED THUR FRI
Gareth Burns
chair
HP216 Appmt Appmt Appmt Appmt Appmt
Zach Blackburn HP213 Appmt Appmt Appmt Appmt Appmt
NON-DESTRUCTIVE EXAMINATION (APPLIED TECH)
ADVISOR OFFICE MON TUES WED THUR FRI

Richard Hooper
chair

HP212 Appmt Appmt Appmt Appmt Appmt
John Burke HP
Rand Ernst HP209 Appmt Appmt Appmt Appmt Appmt
Rudy Paillaman HP120 Appmt Appmt Appmt Appmt Appmt
WELDING (APPLIED TECH)
ADVISOR OFFICE MON TUES WED THUR FRI
Steve Gore
chair
HP212 9a-12p    1p-5p ---- 9a-12p   1p-5p 9a-12p Appointment
Greg Bellamy HP356 Appmt Appmt Appmt Appmt Appmt
Terry Mayes HP Appmt Appmt Appmt Appmt Appmt
Ray Sosko HP355 1p-3p 1p-3p 1p-3p Appointment
CONSTRUCTION INSTITUTE (CONST TECH)
George Wightman
chair
HP368 10a-12p  1p-5p 12:30p-  6p 10a-6p 10a-12:30p 4p-5p Appointment
Tanqueray Edwards HP366 Appmt Appmt Appmt Appmt Appoinment
Rod Foley HP369 12p-5p 3p-5p 9a-11a 3p-5p 9a-11a 3p-5p 11a-1p

Information Technology

Division Director: Todd Koonts

Secretary:      Lauren Jacksina 704-330-6515

Advising Coordinator: Gary Gilbody

Computer Technology Integration (CTI) (A25500)

Division Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Teresa Caesar

LT 5119

 

1 PM - 3 PM and by appointment

 

CIS 110 Coordinator

Lisa LaCaria

LT 4109

8:30 - 10 AM (North Campus)

8 AM - 12 PM (Central Campus)

 

8 AM - 12 PM (Central Campus)

 

CIS 111, CTI-130 Coordinator

Shareef Ajam

LV2431

11:30 AM – 12:20 PM

1:30 – 2:20 PM

11:30 AM – 12:20 PM

1:30 – 2:20 PM

11:30 AM – 12:20 PM

1:30 – 2:20 PM

 

Cybercrime and Digital Forensics (D25500-D1)

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Steve Scott

LV 2431

 

 

 

 

 

Oracle Administration (D25500-D2)

Ann Aksut

LT 4113

4:30 – 6:00 PM

9:00 AM – 2:30 PM

11:00 Am – 2:00 PM

 

 

SQL Administration (D25500-D3)

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Alberto Botero

LT 5112

3:00 – 6:00 PM

3:00 – 6:00 PM

3:00 – 6:00 PM

9:00- 11:00 AM

Charles Henion

LT 4112

1:00 – 6:00 PM

11:30 AM – 1:30 PM

1:00 – 5:00 PM

11:30 AM – 1:30 PM

 

.Net and JAVA Software Devlopment (D25500-D4 and D5)

Susan Medlin

LT 5111

 

9 - 11 AM

 

9 - 11 AM

 

Larry Yarbrough

LT 5113

9:30 – 11:20 AM

9:30 – 11:20 AM

9:30 – 10:00 AM

9:30 – 11:20 AM

9:30 – 11:20 AM

Cybercrime and Information Systems Security (D25500-D6)

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Gary Gilbody

LT 5116

9:00 – 11:00 AM

 

 

 

Network Administration (D25500-D9)

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Lester Sisk

LT 5114

1:30 – 3:20 PM

10:30 – 11:20 AM

1:30 – 2:20 PM

 

11:20 AM – 12:20 PM

 

Joe Little

LT 5106

9:00 – 10:20 AM

1:30 – 2:20 PM

1:30 - 2:20 PM

 

9:00 AM -2:20 PM

Network Infrastructure (D25500-D10)

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Kamal Nayfeh

LT 4107

1:00 – 2:00 PM

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

1:00 – 2:00 PM

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

 

Simulation and Game Development (25450)

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Marc Tucker

LT 5118

 

10:00 AM -12:00 PM

 

2:00- 5:00 PM

 

Web Technologies (A25290)

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

DI von Briesen

LT 5106

12 -1 PM

2:00 – 3:45 PM

3:00 – 3:45 PM

3:00 – 3:45 PM

2:00 – 3:45 PM

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Barbara Neequaye

LT 5105

11:30 AM – 12:20 PM

1:30 – 2:20 PM

11:30 AM – 12:20 PM

1:30 – 2:20 PM

11:30 AM – 12:20 PM

1:30 – 2:20 PM

 

Mathematics

Division Director:     Bruce Johnson

Secretary:     Davandra Reed  704-330-6281

Advising Coordinator: Jackie MacLaughlin

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Mike Albanese

GI 225

-

11:00-12:00pm

-

-

-

Joey Anderson

CT 276

-

1:30-2:30pm

-

-

-

Tom Anthony

LV 2447

-

-

-

9:30-10:30am

-

Morteza Barshooi

GI 218

-

-

11:30-12:30pm

-

-

Lori  Bean

GI 212 - 9:30-10:30am

Mary Bradham

TS 222

-

11:30-12:30pm

-

-

Faye Childress

LV 3448

1230-  1:30pm

-

-

-

-

Quillie Hunt

GI 224

9:00-10:00am

-

-

-

-

Sonya Johnson

GI 226

9:30-10:30am

-

-

-

-

Helen Kolman

GI 222

-

2:00-3:00pm

-

-

-

Jackie MacLaughlin

LV 3452

10:30-11:20am

-

-

-

-

Meagan McNamee

GI213

-

-

12:00-  1:00pm

-

-

Rinav Mehta

GI 217

-

9:30-10:20am

-

-

-

Gregg Miller

LV3445

-

11:00-12:00pm

-

-

-

Cao Nguyen

GI 207

-

-

-

4:00-5:00pm

-

Janis Orinson

GI 211

10:30-11:30am

-

-

-

-

Cynthia Thore

LV 3450

-

11:30-12:30pm

 

-

-

Larry Tramer

GI 214

-

-

8:30-9:20am

-

-

Laura Tucker

LV 3438

-

-

-

11:00-12:00pm

-

Suzanne Williams

LV 2434

-

10:00-11:00am

-

-

-

Valerie Wright

HP 212

10:30-11:30pm

-

-

-

-

Varona Wynn

GI 223

-

-

-

2:30-  3:30pm

-

Professional Careers

Division Director:     Keith Henn

Secretary:     Ms. Demika Wallace 704-330-4810

Advising Coordinator: Cynthia Brunson

Office Administration (formerly Office Systems Technology)

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Cynthia Brunson

LT4104

1:00-2:00

 

8:00-9:00

 

Faye Harvin

LT4106

 

 

8:30-10:30

 

 

Vicky Semple

LT4105

 

8:30-10:30

 

 

Interpreter Education

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sam Harris

CT214

 

 

 

 

Martha Ingel

CT210

12:00-  1:00

 

12:00-  1:00

 

 

Sharon Lott

CT211

 

 

 

 

Kellie Stewart

CT213

 

12:15-  1:30

4:00-5:30

10:00-11:30

12:15-  1:30

4:00-5:30

By appointment

James Wilson

CT212

 

1:30-  3:30

 

Paralegal Technology

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thu

Fri

James Carter

CT208

10:00-11:00

 

10:00-11:00

 

 

Nina Neal, Chair

CT206

11:00-12:00

11:00- 12:00

 

Stephanie Neely

CT207

11:00-12:00

 

11:00-12:00

 

 

Keith Shannon

CT205

9:00-10:00

 

9:00-10:00

 

 

Lindsay Willis

CT204

(New Faculty
not advising yet)

 

 

 

 

Horticulture

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

John Royals

HO104

4:00-5:00

9:30-10:30

 

 

 

Randy Sigg

HO106

1:30-2:30

12:30-  1:30

 

 

 

John Holmes

HO105

10:30 -11:30

10:30-11:30

 

Frankie Fanelli

HO103

10:30-11:30

3:30-4:30

 

 

Public Safety

Division Director:             Margaret Gibson

Administrative Support:  Leslie Lomax  704-330- 4138

Advising Coordinator:      Connie Volk

Criminal Justice

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Joel Chesser

CJ 106

 

1:00-4:00

1:00-4:00

 

William Kennedy

LV2436

10:00-  1:00

 

10:00-   1:00

 

10:00-  1:00

Jeri Guido

CJ108

1:00-4:00

2:00-4:00

1:00-4:00

2:00-4:00

 

James Fisher-Davis

LRC042

8:00-10:00  1:00-3:00

9:00-12:00

8:00-10:00  1:00-3:00

9:00-12:00

8:00-10:00

Fire Protection

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thu

Fri

Jim Hopkins

Harris 2210

9:00-12:00

9:00-11:00

9:00-12:00

9:00-11:00

Leonard Edge

Harris 2213

8:00-12:00

7:00-3:00

8:00-12:00

 

Sciences

Division Director: David Privette, GI 326

Instructional Office Assistant: Caty Lorza, GI 302

Advising Coordinator: Elizabeth Mitchell, GI 322

CPCC Science Department, GI 302, 704.330.2722 ext. 3603(phone) 704.330.6011(fax)

Science

Advisor

Office

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Jerry Angelichio

GI 427

 

10:00 to 11:00am 10:30 to 11:30am

 

Jocelyn Cash

LV 3415

5:00 to   6:00pm

12:00-       1:00pm

Scott Diegmann

GI 425

10:30 to 11:30am

 

 

 

10:30 to   11:30am

Michelle Esancy

GI 426

 

2:00 to   3:00pm

 

2:00 to 3:00pm

 

Alison Gagan

LV3421

 

 

2:30 to 3:30pm

2:30 to   3:30pm

 

Alisa Hylton

GI 324

 

10:30 to  11:30am

 

11:00am to 12:00pm

Sofiya Ivanova GI430 11:00am to 12:00pm 11:00am to 12:00pm

Noemi Jesalva

LV 3305/3400

 

9:30 to 10:30am

 

 

1:30 to   2:30pm

Holly Woodruff

LV 3416

10:30 to 11:30am

 

10:30 to 11:30am

 

 

Elizabeth Mitchell

GI 322

11:00am to  12:00pm

 

11:00am to 12:00pm

 

 

Steppen Murphy

LRC 433

 

10:00 to 11:00am

 

10:00 to    11:00am

 

Bill Olson

Harris 1 2218

 

3:30 to 4:30pm

 

 

11:30 to 12:30pm

Carlos Roldan LRC 082 2:00 to 3:00pm 2:00 to 3:00pm

Lisa Spring

GI 323

1:00 to   2:00pm

1:00 to   2:00pm

 

Fred Tone

GI 326

 

 

10:30 to 11:30am

 

9:30 to 10:30am

Larry Vandeventer LRC 085 10:00 to 11:00am 12:00 to  1:00pm

Khursheed Wankadiya

GI 424

 

10:30am to 12:30pm

 

 

Kathy Watkins

GI 321

 

2:00 to 3:00pm

 

2:00 to 3:00pm

 

Michael Webb

GI 428

4:30 to  5:30pm

 

2:00 to   3:00pm

 

Sustainability Technology

Matt Miller

LRC 086

10:00 to 11:00am

12:00 to   1:00pm

 

 

Geospatial Technology

Adam Spillman

LT 1118

2:00 to 3:00pm

3:00 to 4:00pm

 

 

 

Transport Systems

Division Director: Ed Stawicki

Administrative Support:  Tina Browning

Advising Coordinator:      Connie Volk

Automotive

Office

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thu

Fri

Ken Collins

TS132
JH1102

8:00 – 10:00

12:30-  2:30

8:00-10:00

12:30-  3:00

Thomas Alexander

TS134

11:40-12:40

11:40-12:40

Mark Spisak

JH1133

 

12:30-  3:00

 

12:30-  3:00

Dave Seidel

JH1153

9:00-10:00

Scott Farrell

JH1102

8:00-10:00

 

Bob Archer

TS136

 

 

Joe Carbon

JH1106

9:00-11:00

 

9:00-11:00

 

 

Nicky Teeter

TS135

11:30-12:30 11:30-12:30

Jim Viehmann

TS138

12:30-  2:30

 

Connie Volk

TS201

9:00-12:00

Autobody

Henry Bennett

TS156

12:30-  2:30

Ted McClain

TS161

11:00-12:00

11:00-12:00

 

Clark Correll

TS145

1:30-2:30

10:30-11:30

 

Connie Volk

TS201 9:00-12:00

HEATT (Heavy Equipment)

Joe Scarberry

TS107

Nelson McSwain TS109

Jeremy Taylor

TS109

 

Connie Volk TS201 9:00-12:00